Cost of Moving from Netherlands to Belgium 2026: Full Price Guide

Flyto international moving truck on sunny residential street with trees and blue sky
Professional cross-border moving service between Netherlands and Belgium

Moving from Netherlands to Belgium in 2026 costs from €1,350 for a 1-bedroom apartment (Silver tier) to €7,450 for a family house (Platinum tier). The cross-border distance ranges from 50–300 km depending on your exact route, with typical door-to-door transit taking 2–4 days. Both countries are EU members, so no customs paperwork is required—just your passport, lease agreement, and residency registration documents.

Planning a move from the Netherlands to Belgium? You’re relocating between two neighboring EU countries with excellent transport links and zero customs barriers. Whether you’re moving from Amsterdam to Brussels, Rotterdam to Antwerp, or The Hague to Ghent, the cost of your international relocation will depend primarily on three factors: the volume of your household goods, the service tier you choose, and any optional add-ons like professional packing or storage. Flyto Relocation’s team has coordinated thousands of cross-border household moves across 20 European countries since 2018, including hundreds of Netherlands-Belgium relocations annually.

From €1,350
Starting cost (1-bedroom)
2-4 days
Typical transit time
0 km
Customs border (EU)

Complete cost breakdown: Netherlands to Belgium 2026

The cost of moving from Netherlands to Belgium varies significantly based on household size and service level. Below is a comprehensive breakdown using Flyto’s three transparent service tiers for typical home sizes.

Home size Silver (transport only) Gold (standard service) Platinum (full-service)
1-bedroom apartment (≈15 m³) From €1,350 From €2,150 From €3,400
2-3 bedroom home (≈30 m³) From €1,350 From €3,450 From €5,250
Family house (≈60 m³) From €1,500 From €4,900 From €7,450

Pro tip: Book your move between September and April to save 15–25% compared to peak summer months (June–August). Families moving during school holidays create high demand and premium pricing.

What’s included in each service tier?

Understanding what’s included in each moving package helps you choose the right service level for your budget and needs. Flyto offers three clearly defined tiers with no hidden costs.

Silver

From €1,350smaller moves & box transport
  • Moving van + 1 driver (helps carry)
  • Furniture protection
  • Transport Netherlands → Belgium
  • Unloading at new home
  • Packing service
  • Furniture disassembly

Request your quote

⭐ Most popularGold

From €2,150normal-sized home moves
  • Everything in Silver
  • 2-3 professional movers
  • Loading and unloading
  • Careful furniture protection
  • Box packing/unpacking

Request your quote

Platinum

From €3,400complete moving experience
  • Everything in Gold
  • 2-3+ movers
  • Box packing AND unpacking
  • Packing materials included
  • Furniture disassembly & assembly

Get a tailored plan

Optional add-ons and their costs

In addition to the base service tiers, you can customize your move with professional add-ons. All add-on prices below are engine-verified and include VAT.

Professional packing serviceFrom €500
Furniture disassembly + assemblyFrom €300
End cleaningFrom €250
Optional additional insuranceFrom €150
Storage (per month)From €100
Professional mover wrapping items with protective material in modern kitchen during relocation service
Professional packing service protects fragile items and saves you hours of preparation time

Cost comparison: typical 2-bedroom apartment move

Let’s break down the cost components for a common scenario: a 2-bedroom apartment move from Amsterdam to Brussels using Flyto’s Gold tier service.

From €4,300total
  • Door-to-door transport (78%)From €3,450
  • Professional packing (14%)From €600
  • Optional insurance (5%)From €200
  • Other (3%)From €50

This example includes Gold tier service (2-3 movers, loading/unloading, furniture protection) plus professional packing and optional additional insurance. The majority of the cost is the core transport service, which covers the professional crew, vehicle, fuel, and statutory carrier liability.

Factors that affect your moving cost

Several variables influence the final price of your Netherlands to Belgium relocation. Understanding these helps you plan your budget more accurately.

  1. Volume and weightA studio apartment (10–15 m³) costs significantly less than a 4-bedroom family house (60+ m³). Accurate volume estimation is critical for pricing — use our international moving volume calculator for a precise estimate.
  2. Distance between citiesAmsterdam to Brussels is approximately 200 km, while Maastricht to Liège is only 50 km. Shorter distances generally mean lower transport costs, though the difference is modest within the Netherlands-Belgium corridor.
  3. Access conditionsNarrow city-center streets, limited parking, or properties without elevator access may require additional crew time or special equipment. Amsterdam canal-side apartments and Brussels historic-district townhouses often require extra logistics planning.
  4. Seasonal demandJune, July, and August see 20–30% price premiums due to high demand from families moving during school holidays. September through April offers the best rates and availability.