Moving from Spain to Portugal 2026: Complete Relocation Guide
Moving from Spain to Portugal costs from €1,350 for a 1-bedroom apartment (Silver tier) to €7,450 for a family house (Platinum tier). Both countries are EU members — no customs clearance needed — and door-to-door transit typically takes 2–4 days depending on distance. EU citizens must register residency in Portugal within 90 days and obtain an NIE tax number for work or property rental.
Relocating from Spain to Portugal offers expats a transition within the European Union: no customs paperwork, shared cultural similarities, and straightforward residency procedures. Flyto Relocation’s team has coordinated thousands of cross-border household moves between Iberian neighbors since 2018, and this guide provides verified costs, timelines, and step-by-step documentation requirements for your Spain-to-Portugal move in 2026.
Why move from Spain to Portugal in 2026?
Portugal has become one of Europe’s most attractive relocation destinations for Spanish citizens and international expats alike. The country offers a compelling mix of lower cost of living (15–25% cheaper than Spain on average), Atlantic coastline, year-round mild climate, and robust digital nomad and entrepreneur visa programs. Lisbon and Porto rank among Europe’s top cities for quality of life, while the Algarve region remains a retirement haven with established expat communities.
Spain and Portugal share deep cultural and linguistic ties — both Romance languages with similar vocabulary — and both are founding members of the Schengen Area and EU single market. This means Spanish citizens enjoy full freedom of movement, work, and residence in Portugal without visas or permits. For third-country nationals already resident in Spain, moving to Portugal requires checking whether your Spanish residence permit is valid for intra-EU travel or if you need to apply for Portuguese residency separately (typically you do).
Cost of moving from Spain to Portugal
Your Spain-to-Portugal moving cost depends on three main variables: volume (cubic meters), distance between origin and destination cities, and service tier. Flyto offers three transparent service levels — Silver, Gold, and Platinum — to suit different budgets and hands-on preferences.
Verified pricing by home size
| Home size | Volume | Silver (from) | Gold (from) | Platinum (from) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom apartment | ≈15 m³ | €1,350 | €2,150 | €3,400 |
| 2–3 bedroom home | ≈30 m³ | €1,350 | €3,450 | €5,250 |
| Family house | ≈60 m³ | €1,500 | €4,900 | €7,450 |
| All prices include VAT, statutory carrier liability, door-to-door transport within EU | ||||
These prices represent starting points for typical Iberian cross-border routes. Exact quotes depend on specific addresses, access conditions (elevator, parking), and any add-on services. Request a personalized Spain-to-Portugal moving quote for your exact scenario.
Cost breakdown by category
Service tiers explained
- Moving van + 1 driver (who also helps carry)
- Furniture protection
- Transport A→B
- Unloading at new home
- Box packing/unpacking
- Furniture disassembly/assembly
- Everything in Silver
- 2-3 professional movers
- Loading and unloading
- Careful furniture protection
- Box packing/unpacking (available as add-on)
- Everything in Gold
- 2-3+ movers
- Box packing AND unpacking
- Packing materials included
- Furniture disassembly & assembly
How to save on your Spain-Portugal move
Best months to move
Peak moving season runs from June through August when Spanish and Portuguese families relocate during school holidays. Booking your move between September and April can save 15–20% compared to summer rates. Mid-week pickups (Tuesday–Thursday) often cost less than Friday or Monday slots.
Timeline and logistics for Spain-Portugal moves
Cross-border moves within the Iberian Peninsula are among Europe’s simplest: no customs border, no paperwork delays, and predictable transit times. Your timeline depends on route distance and service tier.
- Get a quote (day 0)Fill out the online form at Flyto’s quote page with your origin/destination addresses and home size. Receive a personalized estimate within 24 hours.
- Book your date (2–4 weeks before move)Reserve your moving slot. Peak season (June–August) requires 4–6 weeks’ notice; off-season moves can be booked 10–14 days ahead.
- Pack and pickup (day 1)The Flyto crew arrives at your Spanish address, packs (if you selected Gold/Platinum with packing add-on or Platinum tier), loads, and secures everything. Pickup typically takes 4–8 hours depending on volume and access.
- Transit (1–3 days)Your belongings travel by road across the border. Madrid–Lisbon: ~630 km (1 day transit). Barcelona–Porto: ~1,100 km (2 days). Remote Algarve destinations: 2–3 days from northeastern Spain.
- Delivery and unpack (final day)Crew unloads at your Portuguese address. Platinum tier includes unpacking; Gold/Silver clients unpack themselves or add the service for an extra fee.
Total door-to-door time: 2–4 days for most routes. The best affordable international movers in Spain typically offer similar timelines, but Flyto’s 4.9/5 Google rating reflects consistent on-time performance.

Documentation and residency in Portugal
One of the biggest advantages of moving from Spain to Portugal is the absence of customs clearance. Both countries belong to the EU single market — no import duties, no customs declarations, no border inspections for household goods.
Required documents for the move itself
-
Valid passport or EU national ID
Spanish citizens need only their DNI; third-country nationals must carry their passport and valid Spanish residence permit
-
Proof of new Portuguese address
Rental contract (contrato de arrendamento) or property deed required for residency registration
-
Inventory list (optional but recommended)
Detailed list of items helps with insurance claims if damage occurs — not required for customs within the EU
Portuguese residency registration for EU citizens
Spanish and other EU citizens enjoy automatic freedom of residence in Portugal under EU law. However, you must register your residency if you plan to stay longer than 90 days:
- Obtain an NIE (Número de Identificação Fiscal) — Portugal’s tax ID number. Apply at the local Finanças office or online via the Portal das Finanças. Required for work, rental contracts, utilities, and banking.
- Register at the Câmara Municipal (town hall) within 90 days. Bring your passport/DNI, proof of address (lease or deed), and NIE. You’ll receive a Certificate of Registration (Certificado de Registo de Cidadão da União Europeia).
- Apply for a residence card (optional but recommended) at the local SEF (Serviço de Estrangeiros e Fronteiras) office or AIMA (Agência para a Integração, Migrações e Asilo) — the new authority replacing SEF. The card isn’t mandatory for EU citizens but simplifies life for banking, healthcare, and proving residency.
Processing time: NIE (same day to 1 week), Certificate of Registration (same day), residence card (4–8 weeks).
Healthcare and social security
EU citizens retain access to public healthcare during the first 90 days via the European Health Insurance Card (EHIC). After registering residency, you gain full access to Portugal’s SNS (Serviço Nacional de Saúde) — funded by social security contributions and general taxation. If you’re employed in Portugal, your employer registers you with Social Security (Segurança Social) and contributions (11% employee, 23.75% employer) are deducted automatically.
Retirees and self-employed individuals must register independently. Spain and Portugal have a bilateral social security agreement, so your Spanish contributions count toward Portuguese pension eligibility.
Living in Portugal: what Spanish expats should know
Cost of living comparison
Portugal consistently ranks as one of Western Europe’s most affordable countries. Lisbon and Porto remain cheaper than Madrid or Barcelona across most categories:
| Category | Portugal (Lisbon) | Spain (Madrid) | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom rent (city center) | €900–1,400 | €1,200–1,800 | -20% |
| Monthly groceries (1 person) | €200–300 | €250–350 | -15% |
| Restaurant meal | €10–15 | €12–18 | -20% |
| Public transport pass | €40 (Lisbon) | €55 (Madrid) | -27% |
| Utilities (electricity, water, internet) | €100–150 | €120–170 | -15% |
The Algarve region and smaller interior cities like Coimbra or Évora offer even lower costs — sometimes 30–40% cheaper than Lisbon.
Climate and lifestyle
Climate in Lisbon
Portugal enjoys a mild Atlantic climate with 300+ days of sunshine annually. Summers are warm (22–28°C) but less scorching than southern Spain; winters are mild and wet (10–15°C). The Algarve has the warmest, driest climate, while northern Porto sees more rainfall but stays green year-round.
Portugal offers Spanish expats the rare combination of familiar culture, lower living costs, and Atlantic coastline — all without leaving the EU.
Practical tips for a smooth Spain-Portugal move
Before you leave Spain
- Notify your Spanish landlord or sell your property: Rental contracts typically require 30–60 days’ notice. Coordinate your move-out date with your Portuguese move-in date to avoid overlapping rent.
- Cancel or transfer utilities: Electricity, water, gas, internet — cancel or transfer the contract end date to match your move. Keep proof for deposit refunds.
- Update your postal address: File a change-of-address (cambio de domicilio) with Correos (Spanish postal service) to forward mail for 6–12 months.
- De-register from your Spanish municipality (padrón): Technically required when you move abroad, though enforcement is inconsistent. Bring your DNI and proof of new Portuguese address to the local town hall (ayuntamiento).